Privacy Policy

In short (and plain English), we are good people. We will never use your private information in a harmful way, never sell it, and never spam you without your consent. We also hate sites and companies that do that, and we respect your privacy, and clean inboxes!

Below is the detailed privacy policy that our legal counsel said we had to include (sorry for the occasional caps, we promise we are not yelling :) For any questions, please email us.

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

littleBits Electronics, Inc. (“littleBits”, “we” or “us”) has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting your personal information.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices relating to the website located at and other services that we may make available from time to time to users (together, the “Services”). We will not share your personal information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. By using the Services or otherwise interacting with littleBits, you consent to the collection and use by us of any personal and other information you provide while using the Services in accordance our Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”). If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Services.


If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use your personal information and data please contact us as follows or in order to access or correct your personal information:


    • Phone us in the US at +1 917 464 4577
    • Email us: info[AT] with subject “Online Privacy”
    • Write to us at the following address (“Attention: Online Privacy”):

littleBits Electronics
60 East 11th St, 5th floor
New York NY 10003


This Privacy Policy is supplemental to our Terms of Use.

Using Our Services
You can use the Services without providing any personal or individually identifiable information. You may also be able to set the security settings on your browser to prevent certain tracking and logging features. If you do that, the Services may be less functional for you.

There are times when you may choose to give us personally identifiable information about yourself. For example, you may wish to register, make purchases, read articles and view information, receive e-mails from us, receive invitations to attend events, participate in discussions, preview new services, or participate in special promotions. If you register to use the Services or if you conduct transactions through the Website or any of the littleBits mobile applications, we will collect information about the transactions you engage in and your other activities. We need certain information from you to register you, authenticate you, process your entries and payments, and send goods to you, as necessary.

The Kinds of Information We Collect

We may collect personally identifiable information that you voluntarily give us, as well as location-based information and site visitorship data as described below.
Information You Provide to Us

In order to take advantage of certain features, you may be asked to provide personally identifiable information about you that would enable someone to contact you directly. Personally identifiable information includes your e-mail address, name, postal/mailing address, telephone numbers, credit card details, shipping and billing addresses, or persistent identifier (such as a customer number held in a cookie) which is associated with personally identifiable information, as well as other information that you may provide voluntarily. We collect such personally identifiable information that you give us so that we may:


  • provide you with information about the Services;
  • tell you about products and services
  • notify you about new features available through the Services;
  • respond to your requests for information;
  • process survey results and other data you provide;
  • process contest entries;
  • process online purchases and payments;
  • send you products and samples you order;
  • filter the products and information we offer; and
  • open, maintain and administer user accounts.


We will use the personally identifiable information we collect to provide you with specific information and services that you request, and with additional information and services that may be of interest to you. By providing your personally identifiable information, you fully understand and consent to the collection and processing of such information in the United States of America and other countries. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your data. While we strive to protect our user’s personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, and you do so at your own risk.

Location-Based Information

We may collect information relating to your general location based on (1) information you manually provide, (2) the IP address of your computer. We may also be able to detect when your personal communication device is activated as well as when and how you are using it. littleBits may collect data to verify the information you provide manually and to provide you with location-based content. We may associate personally identifiable information with location-based information for our internal use and to improve your experience with the Services.

Site Visitorship Data

Site visitorship data is information about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individual’s identity. We use anonymous data regarding online behavior to better understand how people use our Services. To that end, we may use aggregated, anonymous online traffic behavior along with information from third parties to track usage trends and thereby improve the Services. We may also use this aggregated, anonymous information to develop reports that we may share with third party marketing partners and affiliates. The kind of information we may collect includes:

  • the date and time you access the Services;
  • your internet service provider, mobile carrier, or data services provider;
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address;
  • the pages you visit;
  • the products you purchase and review;
  • the links you click;
  • the features used;
  • how and when you interact with the services;
  • the content, images and advertisements you select; and
  • how you arrived at the Services and where you go when you leave.

How we Use or Share Your Personal Information
With Third Parties

littleBits will not release any personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent.



In Connection with a Business Transfer

In the event that littleBits is bought, sold or otherwise transferred, customer information will most likely be shared. It is our practice to seek appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

Protection of Your Personal Information
littleBits uses industry-standard security techniques to help protect the personal information that we collect from you on the Website. While we may provide encryption technologies and use other reasonable precautions to protect confidential information and provide suitable security, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, interception or error. We also do not guarantee that the information will remain secure against theft or misuse

Communications and Opt-Out Rights
From time to time, littleBits and its affiliates may invite you to be on our mailing lists in order to communicate with you regarding your account, special offers, invitations to events, offers for services, product testing opportunities and updates to the Services, press releases and announcements concerning the services we provide, contests and sweepstakes, as well as important changes in our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy. By accepting to be on our mailing lists, you consent to receiving such communications. If at any time you decide for any reason that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may “opt out” of receiving them by selecting the “opt out” or “unsubscribe” link, or follow the opt-out instructions that may be included in such communication.

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving communications, it may affect the services you have chosen to receive from us where accepting the communications is a condition of receiving such services. By registering as a user or purchasing products, you consent to receiving administration and transaction related communications.

Hyperlinks and Referrals
Other websites accessible through the Services (through hyperlinks, advertisements or otherwise) have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult their terms and conditions and privacy policies prior to use. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of third parties, availability or reliability of the services they may provide, or the accuracy or completeness of their content.

littleBits Children’s Privacy Policy
We do not knowingly collect or distribute personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. As one measure to ensure that we do not gather personally identifiable information from children under 13, we require that all individuals provide a valid credit card number before completing a purchase. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 and believe that we have collected personally identifiable information contrary to this policy or, in the US, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please contact us by e-mailso that we may delete such information. You can learn more about COPPA at the United States Federal Trade Commission website:

Safe Harbor Data Privacy Notice
In the US, littleBits adheres to the Safe Harbor Principles published by the U.S. Department of Commerce (the “Safe Harbor Principles”) with respect to personally identifiable information it receives from the European Union. This notice outlines littleBits’s general policy and practices in compliance with the Safe Harbor Principles, including the type of information to which this notice applies, how we use information, and your choices regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, your personally identifiable information. For purposes of this notice, “personally identifiable information” includes information (a) transferred from the European Union to the United States; (b) recorded in any form by us; and (c) pertaining to a specific individual who is identified in, or is identifiable from, the data. This notice applies to all personally identifiable information we handle, including on-line (except as noted below), off-line, and manually processed data. If there is any conflict between this Privacy Policy and the Safe Harbor Principles, the Safe Harbor Principles will apply. Notice and Choice We obtain personal information only as permitted by the Safe Harbor Principles or with the consent of the individual affected. We may ask for your consent to collect, use, and/or disclose personal information in certain ways, and you may be required to give your consent in order to use our services. To the extent permitted under the Safe Harbor Principles, we reserve the right to process personal information in the course of providing services through the Services without the knowledge of individuals involved.

Security & Enforcement
littleBits will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, and it will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Privacy Policy. We cannot guarantee, in every circumstance, the security of the personal information you provide through the Services.

Effective Date
This Privacy Policy is effective as of February 20th, 2012. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we change it, we will post the then-current Privacy Policy on this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective as of the day they are posted.

Contact Us
It is important for us to know what visitors have to say about our Services. To contact us with your questions or comments please email us.

Have more questions? Submit a request


Powered by Zendesk